Harbour City Estates Limited

Privacy Policy Statement

Harbour City Estates Limited (“HCEL”) respects data privacy and is committed to ensuring the privacy and security of personal data it holds by full implementation and compliance with the data protection principles and all relevant provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486) of HKSAR. In doing so, HCEL will ensure that personal data collected through its website shall comply with appropriate standards of security and confidentiality.

Collection of Personal Data

“Personal data” refers to any data which directly or indirectly identifies you as an individual, or is capable of doing so. This Statement sets out the basis on which we will collect, use and process personal data obtained and collected through the website.

A) Purposes of Collection of Personal Data

The purposes of use of your personal data collected through this website may include, but not limited to:

  1. Applying for the use of service, facilities and support provided by HCEL or for customer management purposes;
  2. Conducting checks regarding eligibility for application or use of memberships, reward programmes and promotional programmes;
  3. Handling enquiries and feedbacks for better services to shoppers who patronise HCEL premises;
  4. Conducting internal audit and statistical analysis purposes; and
  5. [Sending e-newsletter of the Harbour City VIC Club if you have signed up as a member of the VIC Club.]

Your personal data will be handled by HCEL staff only and will not be disclosed to any third party unless required by law, for complying with accounting and tax rules and regulations, for HCEL’s involvement in legal proceedings, or we have obtained your prior consent. Moreover, we will not use or transfer your personal data for direct marketing purposes unless we have obtained your prior consent to do so.

You are not obligated to provide personal data to HCEL, yet failure to do so may result in HCEL being unable to process your application(s) or to provide facilities, services or information which may be of interest to you.

B) Type of Personal Data Collected

The type of personal data HCEL collects from you will depend on the specific type of services and products as requested by or provided to you for the purposes mentioned above. Personal data you may be required to provide include, but not limited to:

  1. Your name, date of birth and family status;
  2. Contact information, including but not limited to telephone numbers, mailing address, and email address; and
  3. Your business information, such as, company name and business title.

Data Retention

Unless there is a specific legal requirement for us to keep your personal data, HCEL will take all reasonably practicable steps to destroy your personal data that are no longer required for the purposes for which the data were originally collected.

Use of Cookies

When you browse this website, information and data may be automatically collected through the standard operation of HCEL’s internet servers and through the use of "cookies". Cookies are simple text files that are stored on your computer or mobile device by a website’s server. Some cookies are strictly necessary to facilitate the use of the Website and use its features and many of the functions on the Website will not work properly, or at all, if these cookies are not allowed to be used. You must accept these cookies or else HCEL may not be able to provide services you have requested. Some cookies recognise repeat users and allow a site to track usage behaviour and compile aggregate data that will allow content improvements and targeted advertising.  Only that server will be able to retrieve or read the contents of these cookies. Cookies work by assigning a unique number to each visitor and each cookie is unique to your web browser. Using this website will allow HCEL to place cookies on your computer. Please be assured that these cookies do not store information which is personally identifiable. If you do not wish to accept cookies or delete existing cookies on your browser, you may adjust your browser’s settings accordingly. However, please be reminded that certain cookies may be necessary for you to access or use certain features of the website.

Third Party Websites

This website may contain links to other websites in order to provide you with more information and services. These third party websites may collect personal data when you make use of their services. These third party websites adhere to their own privacy policies and practices and you should refer to their privacy policies before providing any personal data. This Statement does not cover services of third party websites.

Update of the Privacy Policy Statement

This Privacy Policy Statement may be updated from time to time, and please refer to the latest version of this Statement when you use and/or browse the Website.

Data Protection Enquiries

If you have any queries in relation to this statement or request for access or correction of data, please email us at promotions@harbourcity.com.hk or 8/F, Tower 6, The Gateway, Harbour City, TST, Kowloon.

Translation

This Statement is written in both English and Chinese. If there are any discrepancies between the two versions, the English version shall prevail.